Tuesday, 25 July 2017

Tourist Visa for Yoga Followers

Government of India is providing e- Visa with 3 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa. 

Under e-Tourist Visa, the following activities are permitted: 

“Recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, and attending a short term yoga programme”. 

The e-Visa requirement have also been liberalized and simplified recently. The window for application under e-Visa has been increased from 30 days to 120 days. The duration of stay in India under e-Visa has also been increased from 30 days to 60 days. 

This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today (July 24, 2017). 



Courtesy: pib.nic.in

No comments:

Last Date for Padma Awards nominations - 15th September, 2017

The last date for receipt of the nominations for the Padma Awards 2018 is September 15, 2017. Everyone can nominate any one. People are ...