Tuesday, 25 July 2017

Tourist Visa for Yoga Followers

Government of India is providing e- Visa with 3 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa. 

Under e-Tourist Visa, the following activities are permitted: 

“Recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, and attending a short term yoga programme”. 

The e-Visa requirement have also been liberalized and simplified recently. The window for application under e-Visa has been increased from 30 days to 120 days. The duration of stay in India under e-Visa has also been increased from 30 days to 60 days. 

This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today (July 24, 2017). 



Courtesy: pib.nic.in

No comments:

PM, Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Hima Das on winning Gold in 400m of World U20 Championships

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated athlete Hima Das on winning Gold in 400m of World U20 Championships. “India is de...