Tuesday, 13 June 2017

Consumer Price Index Numbers on Base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban and Combined for the month of May 2017 v

The Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has revised the Base Year of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from 2010=100 to 2012=100 with effect from the release of indices for the month of January 2015.
  1. In this press note, the CPI (Rural, Urban, Combined) on Base 2012=100 is being released for the month of May 2017. In addition to this, Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for all India Rural, Urban and Combined are also being released for May 2017. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e., May 2017 over May 2016), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India Inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI
IndicesMay 2017 (Prov.)April 2017 (Final)May 2016 (Final)
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
CPI (General)2.302.132.183.023.032.996.454.895.76
CFPI-0.60-1.85-1.050.690.460.617.677.247.47
Notes: Prov.  – Provisional, Combd. - Combined
  1. 3. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: May 2017 over Apr. 2017
IndicesRuralUrbanCombined
Index Value% ChangeIndex Value% ChangeIndex Value% Change
May.17Apr.17May.17Apr.17May.17Apr.17
CPI (General)133.3132.90.30129.3129.10.15131.4131.10.23
CFPI132.5132.20.23132.3132.00.23132.4132.10.23
Note: Figures of May 2017 are provisional.
  1. 4. Provisional indices for the month of May 2017 and also the final indices for April 2017 are being released with this note for all-India and for State/UTs. All-India provisional General (all-groups), Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for May 2017 for Rural, Urban and Combined are given in Annexure I. The inflation rates of important categories of items are given in Annexure II. State/UT wise provisional General CPI numbers for Rural, Urban and Combined are given in Annexure III. Inflation rates of major States, having population more than 50 lakhs as per population Census 2011, are given in Annexure IV. State/UT–wise Group CPIs are available on the Ministry’s website (mospi.gov.in).
  2. Price data are collected from selected towns by the Field Operations Division of NSSO and from selected villages by the Department of Posts. Price data are received through web portals, maintained by the National Informatics Centre.
Next date of release:  12th July 2017 (Wednesday) for May 2017.                    

Annexure I
All India Consumer Price Indices
(Base: 2012=100)
Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1.1.01Cereals and products12.35133.2133.16.59132.7132.69.67133.0132.9
1.1.02Meat and fish4.38138.7140.42.73140.6144.13.61139.4141.7
1.1.03Egg0.49127.1126.80.36124.5125.60.43126.1126.3
1.1.04Milk and products7.72137.7138.25.33136.3136.96.61137.2137.7
1.1.05Oils and fats4.21121.3120.82.81113.5113.43.56118.4118.1
1.1.06Fruits2.88141.8140.22.90137.7135.32.89139.9137.9
1.1.07Vegetables7.46121.5123.74.41127.1129.26.04123.4125.6
1.1.08Pulses and products2.95144.5141.71.73133.8131.52.38140.9138.3
1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery1.70117.4118.60.97120.8121.01.36118.5119.4
1.1.10Spices3.11134.1134.01.79141.3139.92.50136.5136.0
1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages1.37130.0130.21.13123.8123.81.26127.4127.5
1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.5.56145.5145.85.54142.6142.95.55144.2144.5
1Food and beverages54.18133.5133.836.29133.4133.645.86133.5133.7
2Pan, tobacco and intoxicants3.26144.4145.51.36148.0148.32.38145.4146.2
3.1.01Clothing6.32142.4142.64.72131.2131.55.58138.0138.2
3.1.02Footwear1.04136.8137.30.85123.0123.20.95131.1131.4
3Clothing and footwear7.36141.6141.85.57130.0130.26.53137.0137.2
4Housing---21.67131.7132.110.07131.7132.1
5Fuel and light7.94135.0135.05.58121.4120.16.84129.8129.4
6.1.01Household goods and services3.75134.3135.03.87126.0126.53.80130.4131.0
6.1.02Health6.83131.0131.44.81123.4123.65.89128.1128.4
6.1.03Transport and communication7.60119.2119.49.73114.3114.38.59116.6116.7
6.1.04Recreation and amusement1.37128.3129.42.04122.6122.81.68125.1125.7
6.1.05Education3.46135.7136.25.62133.6133.84.46134.5134.8
6.1.06Personal care and effects4.25123.7123.93.47122.2122.03.89123.1123.1
6Miscellaneous27.26127.5127.929.53122.5122.628.32125.1125.3
General Index (All Groups)100.00132.9133.3100.00129.1129.3100.00131.1131.4
Consumer Food Price Index47.25132.2132.529.62132.0132.339.06132.1132.4
Notes:
  1. : Provisional.
  2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
  3. The weights are indicative to show relative importance of groups and sub-groups. However, all India indices have been compiled as weighted average of State indices.

Annexure II
All India annual inflation rates (%) for May 2017 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1.1.01Cereals and products127.6133.14.31125.0132.66.08126.8132.94.81
1.1.02Meat and fish137.5140.42.11142.1144.11.41139.1141.71.87
1.1.03Egg124.4126.81.93127.0125.6-1.10125.4126.30.72
1.1.04Milk and products132.4138.24.38130.4136.94.98131.7137.74.56
1.1.05Oils and fats118.2120.82.20109.6113.43.47115.0118.12.70
1.1.06Fruits138.1140.21.52133.5135.31.35136.0137.91.40
1.1.07Vegetables141.8123.7-12.76151.4129.2-14.66145.1125.6-13.44
1.1.08Pulses and products166.0141.7-14.64182.8131.5-28.06171.7138.3-19.45
1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery107.5118.610.33111.1121.08.91108.7119.49.84
1.1.10Spices132.2134.01.36141.5139.9-1.13135.3136.00.52
1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages126.1130.23.25121.5123.81.89124.2127.52.66
1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.138.3145.85.42136.3142.94.84137.4144.55.17
1Food and beverages133.6133.80.15134.6133.6-0.74134.0133.7-0.22
2Pan, tobacco and intoxicants136.0145.56.99142.2148.34.29137.7146.26.17
3.1.01Clothing135.4142.65.32127.2131.53.38132.2138.24.54
3.1.02Footwear131.1137.34.73120.7123.22.07126.8131.43.63
3Clothing and footwear134.8141.85.19126.2130.23.17131.4137.24.41
4Housing---126.0132.14.84126.0132.14.84
5Fuel and light127.4135.05.97115.0120.14.43122.7129.45.46
6.1.01Household goods and services128.5135.05.06123.2126.52.68126.0131.03.97
6.1.02Health125.8131.44.45120.3123.62.74123.7128.43.80
6.1.03Transport and communication115.1119.43.74110.7114.33.25112.8116.73.46
6.1.04Recreation and amusement123.6129.44.69119.8122.82.50121.5125.73.46
6.1.05Education129.1136.25.50128.0133.84.53128.5134.84.90
6.1.06Personal care and effects119.7123.93.51118.5122.02.95119.2123.13.27
6Miscellaneous122.5127.94.41118.7122.63.29120.7125.33.81
General Index (All Groups)130.3133.32.30126.6129.32.13128.6131.42.18
Consumer Food Price Index133.3132.5-0.60134.8132.3-1.85133.8132.4-1.05


Notes:
  1. : Provisional.
  2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.


Annexure III
State/UT wise General Consumer Price Indices
(Base: 2012=100)
State/UT CodeName of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
01Jammu & Kashmir1.14138.6139.10.72127.8128.40.94134.8135.3
02Himachal Pradesh1.03134.9134.90.26126.0126.40.67133.3133.4
03Punjab3.31129.6129.53.09126.6127.13.21128.3128.4
04Chandigarh0.02138.1137.50.34125.7124.60.17126.4125.3
05Uttarakhand1.06127.6127.80.73121.2121.60.91125.2125.5
06Haryana3.30130.8130.83.35124.8124.93.32128.0128.0
07Delhi0.28129.7130.15.64133.6133.92.77133.4133.7
08Rajasthan6.63134.7135.14.23130.0129.95.51133.0133.2
09Uttar Pradesh14.83128.9129.09.54128.8128.112.37128.9128.7
10Bihar8.21133.4133.21.62125.1124.15.14132.2131.9
11Sikkim0.06140.4141.20.03133.8134.80.05138.2139.1
12Arunachal Pradesh0.14140.2141.90.06----0.10----
13Nagaland0.14141.9142.50.12129.6130.00.13136.7137.2
14Manipur0.23142.7142.50.12128.9129.70.18138.3138.4
15Mizoram0.07133.7132.90.13124.3125.00.10128.0128.1
16Tripura0.35139.4140.00.14134.2134.30.25138.1138.5
17Meghalaya0.28134.8134.50.15125.2125.50.22131.8131.7
18Assam2.63127.1128.00.79128.4128.91.77127.4128.2
19West Bengal6.99130.6130.57.20128.2128.87.09129.5129.7
20Jharkhand1.96135.4135.11.39125.7125.71.69131.7131.5
21Odisha2.93135.9136.91.31126.7127.22.18133.3134.2
22Chhattisgarh1.68135.8136.31.22125.7125.71.46131.9132.2
23Madhya Pradesh4.93127.7128.13.97127.6128.24.48127.7128.1
24Gujarat4.54135.9136.36.82125.6125.85.60130.1130.4
25Daman & Diu0.02156.4157.30.02130.3129.30.02145.5145.6
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.02140.4140.50.04125.6124.90.03130.5130.1
27Maharashtra8.25134.8136.218.86125.7125.813.18128.7129.3
28Andhra Pradesh5.40136.7137.53.64131.1131.84.58134.6135.4
29Karnataka5.09136.2136.76.81136.9137.05.89136.6136.9
30Goa0.14143.5142.40.25127.3127.70.19133.6133.4
31Lakshadweep0.01129.0129.70.01112.9115.50.01120.8122.4
32Kerala5.50135.1135.53.46134.0134.84.55134.7135.3
33Tamil Nadu5.55133.6133.59.20133.1133.77.25133.3133.6
34Puducherry0.08136.2137.20.27129.9130.00.17131.5131.8
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.05136.9138.80.07124.6124.10.06130.6131.3
36Telangana3.16135.5135.74.41132.1131.93.74133.6133.6
99All India100.00132.9133.3100.00129.1129.3100.00131.1131.4
Notes: 
  1. Prov. :  Provisional.
  2. --             :  indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.

Annexure IV
Major State/UT wise annual inflation rates (%) for May 2017 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
State/UT CodeName of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
01Jammu & Kashmir129.6139.17.33123.1128.44.31127.3135.36.28
02Himachal Pradesh128.9134.94.65120.7126.44.72127.4133.44.71
03Punjab124.5129.54.02123.5127.12.91124.1128.43.46
05Uttarakhand124.0127.83.06119.7121.61.59122.4125.52.53
06Haryana126.4130.83.48122.4124.92.04124.5128.02.81
07Delhi124.5130.14.50127.4133.95.10127.2133.75.11*
08Rajasthan131.1135.13.05126.4129.92.77129.4133.22.94
09Uttar Pradesh127.8129.00.94126.4128.11.34127.3128.71.10
10Bihar131.6133.21.22125.2124.1-0.88130.7131.90.92
18Assam126.6128.01.11124.7128.93.37126.2128.21.58
19West Bengal128.6130.51.48127.1128.81.34127.9129.71.41
20Jharkhand132.5135.11.96123.9125.71.45129.2131.51.78
21Odisha136.4136.90.37125.7127.21.19133.4134.20.60
22Chhattisgarh138.3136.3-1.45125.3125.70.32133.3132.2-0.83
23Madhya Pradesh127.8128.10.23126.0128.21.75127.1128.10.79
24Gujarat131.5136.33.65124.1125.81.37127.3130.42.44
27Maharashtra130.2136.24.61122.9125.82.36125.3129.33.19
28Andhra Pradesh135.8137.51.25131.5131.80.23134.2135.40.89
29Karnataka135.0136.71.26133.7137.02.47134.3136.91.94
32Kerala129.3135.54.80131.2134.82.74130.0135.34.08
33Tamil Nadu130.1133.52.61130.2133.72.69130.2133.62.61
36Telangana130.5135.73.98129.8131.91.62130.1133.62.69
99All India130.3133.32.30126.6129.32.13128.6131.42.18
Notes: 
  1. :  Provisional.
  2. * : More than that of Rural and Urban due to rounding.



Courtesy: pib.nic.in

No comments:

Cabinet approves capital investment subsidy to industrial units located in North Eastern Region (including Sikkim)

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Capital Investment Subsidy amountin...