Tuesday, 11 April 2017

National Geoscience Awards 2016 Presentation Ceremony to be held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 12 April 2017

Dr. Abhishek Saha of National Institute of Oceanography Goa receives Young Scientist Award
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, the Honourable President of India, will confer the National Geoscience Awards - 2016 (#NGA2016) on twenty-seven geoscientists in Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi on 12 April 2017, in the presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines.
This year, twenty-seven geoscientists are receiving the National Geoscience Awards (NGA-2016), as individuals or team, for meritorious contributions in twelve fields of geosciences. Dr. Abhishek Saha from National Institute of Oceanography, Goa will receive the Young Scientist Award.
The Secretary Mines, Shri Arun Kumar, the Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Director General Geological Survey of India, Shri M. Raju and senior officers of Ministry of Mines and other Ministries and heads of geoscientific organizations will be present on the occasion.
The National Geoscience Awards includes one Award for Excellence, one Young Scientist Award and nineteen individual and / or team awards in 16 fields of geosciences. The award carries a cash prize and a certificate of citation. So far, up to NGA-2014, eleven (11) awards of excellence, four (4) young scientist awards and seven hundred thirty four (734) awards have been conferred upon geoscientists from various fields.
The National Geoscience Awards (previously known as the National Mineral Awards) were instituted by the Ministry of Mines in 1966, to honour individuals and teams of scientists for their extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in fundamental and applied geosciences and mining and allied fields.

The list of awardees of NGA- 2016 is given below in Annexure-I.
Annexure-I

NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS – 2016

LIST OF AWARDEES


DISCIPLINE AND AWARDS
TYPE OF AWARD

SECTION- I – Mineral Discovery & Exploration

Field (i): Mineral Discovery & Exploration (excluding fossil fuels) of economic and / or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques) (2 Awards)

Shri Chittaranjan Dash, GSI
Shri Dinesh Kumar Thawait, GSI
Shri Rohan Das, GSI
Shri Shamiuddin Ahmad, GSI








Team Award

Field (ii) Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration of Economic and / or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques (1 Award)

Shri Amit Soni, GSI
Ms. Manju S., GSI
Shri Kailash Chandra Sahoo, GSI
Shri Sayan Kahali, GSI






Team Award
Field (iv) Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological studies and management of groundwater resources) (1 Award)

Dr. Pradeep Kumar Naik, CGWB, Chandigarh





Individual Award
SECTION- II - Mining, Mineral Beneficiation And Sustainable Mineral Development

Field (v) Mining Technology (including development and application of new methods and technologies, research & development, conservation of mineral resources, systematic mine planning, mine safety, mine fires, mine hazards, mine reclamation & rehabilitation) (2 Awards)

Shri Laxman Singh Shekhawat, Hindustan Zinc Limited, Udaipur

Dr. Santosh Kumar Ray, CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad








Individual Award

Individual Award
Field - (vii) Sustainable MineraDevelopment (including mine closure, project development, institutional development and capacity building) (1 Award)

Dr. Ebhin Reginald Masto, CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad





Individual Award
SECTION- III – Basic Geosciences

Field (viii) Basic Geo-sciences (including Stratigraphy, Structural Geology, Paleontology, Geomorphology, Economic Geology, Geodynamics, Petrology and Geochemistry including Mineralogy, Geochronology and Isotope Geology (2 Awards)

Dr. Santanu Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay








Individual Award
SECTION- IV – Applied Geosciences

Field (ix) Applied Geology: Engineering Geology, Geo-thermal Energy, Seismotectonics, Geo-statistics, Photo-geology and Remote Sensing andf Geo-Information System(including spatial data management applications and data integration) (2 Awards)

Dr. Atul Nanda, Engineers India Ltd.
Dr. Ranjit Rath, Engineers India Ltd.
Shri Saikat Pal, Engineers India Ltd.
Shri Gopi Kannan, Engineers India Ltd.


Prof. Supriyo Mitra, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata








Team Award




Individual Award
Field (x) Geophysics / Applied Geophysics: New Technologies in geophysical exploration, application of geophysical methods, geo-magnetism, geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation (2 Awards)

Dr. N. Purnachandra Rao, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad

Dr. Anand Kumar Chaturvedi, AMDER, Hyderabad
Shri Markandeyulu Amulothu, AMDER, Hyderabad
Dr. Veldi Ramesh Babu, AMDER, Hyderabad
Shri Shailesh Tripathi, AMDER, Hyderabad






Individual Award



Team Award

Field (xi) Geo-Environmental Studies relating to mining, urban, industrial, coastal and desert management, paleoclimate, paleoenvironment, medical geology, climate change and studies related to their impact on ecosystem(1 Award)

Dr. Aradhi Keshava Krishna, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad






Individual Award
Field (xii) Disaster Management including scientific studies related to natural hazards such as earthquakes, landslides, floods and tsunamis (1 Award)

Prof. Javed Husain N. Malik, IIT, Kanpur





Individual Award
Field (xiii) Ocean Development: Oceanography and Marine Geology (1 Award)

Dr. Pratima Mohan Kessarkar, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa




Individual Award
YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD - 2016

Dr. Abhishek Saha, NIO, Goa



Courtesy: pib.nic.in

No comments: